2024 Irish Film & Television Academy (IFTA) Awards: ‘That They May Face The Rising Sun’ Is Best Film, Cillian Murphy Best Actor, Paul Mescal Best Supporting

TV

The 21st Irish Film & Television Academy (IFTA) Awards, which highlight Irish filmmakers, television creators and performers, saw Pat Collins’ That They May Face The Rising Sun win Best Film in an upset. Despite earning a second-best 11 nominations, the top award was its only win.

Lies We Tell all with three wins: for Director Lisa Mulcahy, Lead Actress Agnes O’Casey, and Best Script. It came in with 13nominations.

Oscar-winner Cillian Murphy repeated his Best Actor win at the Academy Awards for Oppenheimer with a win for Lead Actor. In the supporting categories, Paul Mescal won for All of Us Strangers and Alison Oliver topped all for Saltburn.

Oppenheimer was named Best International Film, Emma Stone was Best Actress, and Paul Giamatti won International Actor for The Holdovers.

In the television drama categories, Kin was the winner for series, directing, script, lead actress Clare Dune, and supporting actress Maria Doyle Kennedy.

Filmmaker Neil Jordan presented Irish actor Stephen Rea with the Irish Academy’s Lifetime Achievement Award for his outstanding contribution to the Irish and international screen industry, across both film and television. Siobhán Cullen was the winner of this year’s Screen Ireland IFTA Rising Star Award.

The ceremony was held at the Dublin Royal Convention Centre and hosted for the first time by Emmy-winning broadcaster Baz Ashmawy.

The complete list of winners:

Film Categories
Best Film

Double Blind
Flora and Son
Lies We Tell
LOLA
That They May Face The Rising Sun – WINNER
Verdigris
Director – Film

Double Blind – Ian Hunt-Duffy
Flora and Son – John Carney
Lies We Tell – Lisa Mulcahy – WINNER
LOLA – Andrew Legge
That They May Face The Rising Sun – Pat Collins
Verdigris – Patricia Kelly
Script – Film

Double Blind – Darach McGarrigle
Flora and Son – John Carney
Lies We Tell – Elisabeth Gooch – WINNER
LOLA – Andrew Legge
That They May Face The Rising Sun – Éamon Little
Verdigris – Patricia Kelly
Lead Actor – Film

Andrew Scott – All Of Us Strangers
David Wilmot – Lies We Tell
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer – WINNER
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
Barry Ward – That They May Face The Rising Sun
Pierce Brosnan – The Last Rifleman
Lead Actress – Film

Jessie Buckley – Fingernails
Eve Hewson – Flora and Son
Saoirse Ronan – Foe
Agnes O’Casey – Lies We Tell – WINNER
Bríd Brennan – My Sailor, My Love
Geraldine McAlinden – Verdigris
Supporting Actor – Film

Paul Mescal – All Of Us Strangers – WINNER
Diarmuid Noyes – Double Blind
Chris Walley – Lies We Tell
Kenneth Branagh – Oppenheimer
Liam Carney – Sunlight
Lalor Roddy – That They May Face The Rising Sun
Supporting Actress – Film

Bronagh Gallagher – Dance First
Catherine Walker – My Sailor, My Love
Alison Oliver – Saltburn – WINNER
Ruth McCabe – That They May Face The Rising Sun
Agnes O’Casey – The Miracle Club
Maya O’Shea – Verdigris
International Film Award Categories
Best International Film

All Of Us Strangers
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Past Lives
Poor Things
Saltburn
The Holdovers
Best International Actor

Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
Willem Dafoe – Poor Things
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers – WINNER
Best International Actress

Margot Robbie – Barbie
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Annette Bening – Nyad
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Emma Stone – Poor Things – WINNER
Other Award Categories
George Morrison Feature Documentary

In The Shadow of Beirut
Joan Baez: I Am A Noise
Notes from Sheepland
Stolen
The Days of Trees – WINNER
The Deepest Breath
Live-action Short Film

Calf – WINNER
Mud Queen
Sound & Colour
The Golden West
Two for the Road
Waiting Day
Animation Short Film

Nana Dee
The Small Makings of a Storm
The Presenter
Wind & The Shadow – WINNER
Craft Categories
Cinematography

Double Blind – Narayan Van Maele
Kin – JJ Rolfe
Lies We Tell – Eleanor Bowman
Poor Things – Robbie Ryan – WINNER
That They May Face The Rising Sun – Richard Kendrick
Costume Design

Double Blind – Gwen Jeffares Hourie
Lies We Tell – Joanne O’Brien
LOLA – Lara Campbell – WINNER
That They May Face The Rising Sun – Louise Stanton
The Pope’s Exorcist – Lorna Marie Mugan
Production Design

A Haunting in Venice – John Paul Kelly – WINNER
Double Blind – Steve Kingston
Lies We Tell – Caroline Hill
LOLA – Ferdia Murphy
That They May Face The Rising Sun – Padraig O’Neill
Hair & Make-up

Double Blind – Jennia Readman, Madonna Bambino
Flora and Son – Lyndsey Herron, Barbara Conway
Lies We Tell – Helen O’Connor, Aitana Silvana
That They May Face The Rising Sun – Sandra Dunne, Edwina Kelly
The Pope’s Exorcist – Orla Carroll, Lynn Johnston – WINNER
Sound

Barbie – Nina Rice – WINNER
Double Blind – Brendan Rehill, Rob Moore, Peter Blayney
Evil Dead Rise – Garret Farrell, Peter Albrechtsen, Myk Farmer
Lies We Tell – Aza Hand, Damien Lynch, Peter Nicell
Saltburn – Nina Rice, Nina Hartstone, Adam Scrivener
Original Music

Double Blind – Die Hexen
Flora and Son – Gary Clark, John Carney
Lies We Tell – Aza Hand
LOLA – Neil Hannon – WINNER
That They May Face The Rising Sun – Irene Buckley, Linda Buckley
Editing

Double Blind – Colin Campbell
Lies We Tell – Weronika Kaminska
LOLA – Colin Campbell
Still: A Michael J Fox Movie – Michael Harte – WINNER
The Last Rifleman – John Walters
VFX

Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves – Kev Cahill, Diana Giogiutti – WINNER
Evil Dead Rise – Liam Neville, Declan Boyle
Paradise – Niall McEvoy, Liam Neville
The Nevers – Ed Bruce, Andrew Barry
Drama Categories
Best Drama

Blue Lights
Hidden Assets
Kin – WINNER
Northern Lights
Obituary
The Woman in the Wall
Director – Drama

Happy Valley – Fergus O’Brien
Kin – Christine Molloy & Joe Lawlor
Kin – Kate Dolan – WINNER
Northern Lights – Tom Hall
Obituary – John Hayes
The Gone – Hannah Quinn
Script – Drama

Blue Lights – Declan Lawn & Adam Patterson
Hidden Assets – Peter McKenna
Kin – Peter McKenna – WINNER
Northern Lights – Stephen Jones
Obituary – Ray Lawlor
The Woman in the Wall – Joe Murtagh
Lead Actor – Drama

Martin McCann – Blue Lights
Francis Magee – Kin
Sam Keeley – Kin
Michael Smiley – Obituary
Éanna Hardwicke – The Sixth Commandment – WINNER
Daryl McCormack – The Woman in the Wall
Lead Actress – Drama

Sharon Horgan – Best Interests
Clare Dunne – Kin – WINNER
Niamh Algar – Malpractice
Elva Trill – Northern Lights
Siobhán Cullen – Obituary
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Supporting Actor – Drama

Richard Dormer – Blue Lights – WINNER
Jared Harris – Foundation
Aaron Monaghan – Hidden Assets
Aidan Gillen – Kin
Emmett J. Scanlan – Kin
Simon Delaney – The Woman in the Wall
Supporting Actress – Drama

Niamh Algar – Culprits
Cathy Belton – Hidden Assets
Maria Doyle Kennedy – Kin – WINNER
Danielle Galligan – Obituary
Fionnula Flanagan – Sisters
Hilda Fay – The Woman in the Wall

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

Nina Dobrev Recovering After E-Bike Crash, Posts Photo in Hospital
Silk: Spider Society: Plans for Marvel Series Cancelled at Prime Video and MGM+
‘The Guiding Light’ Star Kim Zimmer Has Real-Life Illness That Her Character Faced
‘SNL’ Season 49 Finale Sets Stage For Anniversary As Cast Leave Possible Goodbyes For Next Year
CSI: Vegas Season 3 Episode 10 Review: Tunnel Vision

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *