Critics Choice Awards Winners List – Updating Live

TV

Refresh for latest… It’s trophy night in Santa Monica as the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards are being handed out at Barker Hangar, and Deadline is posting the winners live as they are announced. See the list below, followed by the remaining nominees.

Chelsea Handler is back to host the ceremony, which is airing live on the East Coast and in Los Angeles on The CW. It’s tape-delayed elsewhere in the West.

So far, its the Barbenheimer Show at the CCAs, with Universal’s Oppenheimer and Warner Bros’ Barbie and leading the way with six and five wins, respectively.

RELATED: How To Watch The Critics Choice Awards Online & On TV

The first two televised awards of the night went to Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers) and Robert Downey Jr (Oppenheimer), following up on their Golden Globes wins last week.

Best Song went to “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie. Speaking to writer-director Greta Gerwig from the stage, songwriter Mark Ronson said, “The fact that you carved out 11 minutes for this prog rock power ballad dream ballet shredfest so that the boys could cry and hold hands a little too, we are really forever in your debt for that.”

RELATED: The Critics Choice Is ‘Barbie’ With 18 CCA Nominations; ‘Oppenheimer’, ‘Poor Things’ Follow With 13 Each

It’s a Golden Globes redux in the top small-screen categories, with FX’s The Bear taking Best Comedy Series, Kieran Culkin and Sarah Snook repeating as Best Actor and Actress in a Drama for Succession, and Jeremy Allen White and Ayo Edebiri taking Best Actor and Actress in a Comedy Series for FX’s The Bear.. Same for Ali Wong and Steven Yeun, who took Best Actress and Actor in a Limited Series or Made for TV Film for Netflix’s Beef.

Billy Crudup and Elizabeth Debicki won the respective Best Supporting Actor and Actress in a Drama Series categories for The Morning Show and The Crown. Ebon Moss-Bachrach of The Bear and an absent Meryl Streep of Only Murders in the Building took the supporting prizes for comedy.

Maria Bello and Jonathan Bailey earlier took Supporting Actress and Actor in a limited series or telefilm for Beef and Showtime’s Fellow Travelers, respectively.

RELATED: ‘The Morning Show’ & ‘Succession’ Lead Critics Choice Awards TV Nominations

Beef and The Bear are topping TV with three trophies each thus far. Universal Pictures and Warner Bros lead distributors with four each, and Netflix tops networks with six.

Two awards were given out during the two-hour red carpet show: Sony’s Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse took Best Animated Feature, and The Holdovers star Dominic Sessa took the Best Young Actor/Actress prize.

Margot Robbie presented the SeeHer Award to her Barbie castmate America Ferrera, and James Mangold took the stage to honor his Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny star Harrison Ford with the Career Achievement Award.

The Critics Choice Awards honor the year’s best in film and television. Barbie leads all Critics Choice nominees with 18, with its Barbenheimer teammate Oppenheimer and Poor Things following with 13 each. Killers of the Flower Moon has 12. The Morning Show is tops for the small screen with six noms, followed by Succession with five. Abbott ElementaryThe BearBeef, Lessons In ChemistryLokiReservation Dogs and A Small Light have four apiece.

The starry presenters list also includes Abigail Spencer, Angela Bassett, Anthony Ramos, Ashley Madekwe, Awkwafina, Bella Ramsey, Brendan Fraser, Carla Gugino, Daniel Levy, David Duchovny, David Oyelowo, Donald Faison, Gael García Bernal, Giacomo Gianniotti, Jason Segel, Jenny Slate, Jessica Williams, John Krasinski, Jon Cryer, Kaley Cuoco, Ke Huy Quan, Mandy Moore, Meg Ryan, Natasha Lyonne, Nicholas Braun, Oprah Winfrey, Phil Dunster, Ramy Youssef, Sandra Oh and Vanessa Morgan.

Here is the winners list so far, followed by the remaining nominees:

Winners

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Succession (HBO | Max)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Bear (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Oppenheimer

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)

BEST SONG
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (non-televised)
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (non-televised)
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (non-televised)
Anatomy of a Fall

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (non-televised)
Oppenheimer

BEST EDITING (non-televised)
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (non-televised)
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (non-televised)
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (non-televised)
Jacqueline Durran – Barbie

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP (non-televised)
Barbie

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE (non-televised)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST SCORE (non-televised)
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS (non-televised)
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

BEST TALK SHOW (non-televised)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION (non-televised)
Quiz Lady (Hulu)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES (non-televised)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES (non-televised)
Lupin (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL (non-televised)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)

Nominees

BEST PICTURE
American Fiction
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
Saltburn

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST COMEDY
American Fiction
Barbie
Bottoms
The Holdovers
No Hard Feelings
Poor Things

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Beef (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fargo (FX)
Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Love & Death (HBO | Max)
A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
A Small Light (National Geographic)

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

‘9 to 5’ Star Dabney Coleman Dead at 92
GMA3 Anchor DeMarco Morgan’s Bike Shorts Pics Cause a Stir Among Staffers
Outer Range Review: Anachronistic Events
Bill Maher Asks “Where’s The Beef” About Reasons For Kendrick Lamar/Drake Feud
Silk: Spider Society: Plans for Marvel Series Cancelled at Prime Video and MGM+

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *